Workshop Registration of Interest

Security Test. Please enter the text found in the image below. Refresh Security Test

Captcha Security Test Image

Privacy

Pinnacle Financial Services Academy Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

Pinnacle Financial Services Academy Pty Ltd (ABN 74 116 541 256) (Pinnacle, we, us, our) understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. We do however require certain information from you in order to provide services to you and to manage the educational process. While Pinnacle aims to inform you of any upcoming events and new courses, we respect your decision to decline receiving such information.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the APPs at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at: www.oiac.gov.au.  

By providing personal information to us, you are taken to have read, and consented to the collection, use disclosure and handling of your personal (including sensitive) information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What is collected?

We aim to collect personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to providing the service, product or information you have requested from us. We collect information not only about attendees of our training courses and recipients of our other services and products, but from individuals who make enquiries about our products and services or who are members or employees or principals of members of National Tax and Accountants’ Association Ltd and National Tax Agents’ Association Ltd (together and separately (as applicable), NTAA).

In general you can assume that we may collect and hold the following personal information:

  • your name;
  • contact details such as telephone number, email address and address etc;
  • your employer/firm;
  • qualifications;
  • courses enrolled in with Pinnacle;
  • if you or your employer/firm are a member of NTAA, your or their NTAA member number; and
  • financial details (recorded to process payment for courses).

How is personal information collected?

We collect personal information in various ways, including through:

  • the submission and processing of enrolment forms;
  • a request received for further information from you;
  • enquiries in relation to individual circumstances; and
  • a person’s request to be placed on a mailing list.

 

Unless it is unreasonable and impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly, including by using cookies on our website. However in some cases we may collect information about you and third parties associated with you or your advisers from a third party such as your employer, a financial services licensee, your parent or guardian if you are under the age of 18, government agencies such as job networks or Centrelink, a referring training partner, associated entities of Pinnacle including NTAA and NTAA Apps Pty Ltd (NTAA Apps), or from other third parties. At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable after we have collected it, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection and off any matters relevant to the collection.

If Pinnacle receives unsolicited personal information indirectly from a party other than the student, we will make a determination on whether the information needs to be retained in order to provide services or whether the information can lawfully be destroyed or de-identified.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website (http://pinnacle.edu.au) to anonymously monitor the usage of our website and campaigns. These cookies are set to expire in 30 days and you are free to block the cookies in the preferences of your browser.

What is personal information used for?

Pinnacle collects and holds your personal information primarily to provide training courses and education services, products and other related services to you, or if it is reasonable to expect that we would use your personal information for purposes which hare related to these primary purposes. We will only use the information collected from you directly for the service we are providing to you – or otherwise specified, or if it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for purposes which are related to that purpose.

In many cases we will be required or authorised by Australian law (for example the standards for National Vet Regulations (NVR), the Australian Vocational Education & Training Management Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS) and Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA)) to collect personal information about you and to use government related identifiers in relation to government funding eligibility.

We may also use your personal information:

  • to keep you up to date with Pinnacle’s products and services and the latest industry news;
  • to assist with improvements in Pinnacle’s systems and processes by way of contacting you periodically for participation in online surveys; and
  • for training and coaching of staff.

In relation to keeping you up to date with Pinnacle’s products and industry news, this will be in the form of email and postal updates. Included in each communication that we send to you will be information about how you can opt out or unsubscribe from receiving this correspondence. If you do not wish to receive this communication please let us know and we will update your records accordingly.

In order to fully provide you with a service, we may be required to pass on certain information about you to:

  • third party training facility providers, trainers and assessors;
  • our direct service suppliers such as printers, data hosting and file storage services providers;
  • external IT technicians who may require access when providing on-site support; and
  • associated entities such as NTAA and NTAA Apps. The way that these associated entities handle your personal information is dealt with in accordance with their respective Privacy Policies which can be found on their websites (http://ntaa.com.au).

We may disclose your personal information to these third parties so that they can assist us with providing the best possible service to you and your employer. The privacy and collection practices of entities to whom we disclose personal information are governed by their own Privacy Policies and Collection Notices.

As a Registered Training Organisation, Pinnacle is also required to share your personal information with state and territory training authorities (such as the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), relevant state and commonwealth government agencies (eg - licensing or accredited authorities) and the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER)) and as required to comply with legislative requirements.

Personal information held by Pinnacle may be required as evidence in court and tribunal proceedings.

We are not likely to disclose information to overseas recipients and would only do so in accordance with legal requirements.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required by law;
  • is authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

How safe is your personal information?

Pinnacle only retains information for the purposes described above. Pinnacle database and storage mechanisms have in place suitable security and privacy measures to protect personal information. This includes staff and confidentially requirements as well as access restrictions.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is not a static document, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish any updated Privacy Policy on our website.

Change in control of Pinnacle

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Pinnacle or our assets to another organisation or person (including in the course of a transaction like a sale, merger or acquisition or as part of a dissolution, liquidation, administration, receivership or other form of insolvency), you agree that your personal information that is collected by Pinnacle may be disclosed to a third party, prospective buyer, transferee or insolvency practitioner and that this is reasonable to enable that party to continue or manage the business.

How to access your personal information, make a complaint, and contact us

Following a written request, you are able to access the personal information that Pinnacle has on file about you. It is required that the request provides as much information as possible as to the nature of the information required and the purpose.

Whilst we aim to aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date, to assist us with this, you ned to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself and to update it as necessary. If information is incorrect or out of date, please inform Pinnacle so that it may be corrected. Generally, there is no fee to access personal information, however, depending on the nature of the request, there may be a charge to process the request.

If you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs, please contact our Privacy Officer at the details set out below.

Please set out the details of your complaint and your contact details. Our Privacy Officer will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information. Our Privacy officer will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contacting Us

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy, if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you, or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer at:

Telephone  1300 782 822
Email    info@pinnacle.edu.au
Post      Pinnacle
29-33 Palmerston Crescent
SOUTH MELBOURNE VIC 3205
 

Contact Us

  • Pinnacle Financial Services Academy Pty Ltd
  • 29-33 Palmerston Cres
  • South Melbourne VIC 3205
  •  
  • Phone: 1300 782 822
  • International: +61 2 8014 3350
  • Fax: 1300 794 820
  • RTO Provider Number: 91217
  • ABN: 74 116 541 256
Pinnacle Financial Services Main Logo

Copyright 2015 Pinnacle Financial Services